CORN GERM OIL, cold pressed
Zea mays (corn) oil cold pressed. Cosmetic ingredient.
Cold pressed corn germ oil is well known for its high content of E vitamin, including tocotrienol, which also belongs to the E vitamin family. The oil contains: Vitamin E – Alpha-Tocopherol, Beta-Tocopherol, Gamma-Tocopherol, Delta-Tocopherol – the sum of which is 124 mg in 100 g of oil. Tocotrienol – Alpha-Tocotrienol, Beta-Tocotrienol, Gamma-Tocotrienol, Delta-Tocotrienol – the total of 3.4 mg in 100 g of oil. Vitamin E is an important antioxidant for the cell membrane, it protects DNA against free radical damage. Compared to wheat germ oil, it has a higher content of vitamin E.
Instructions for use
As a cosmetic ingredient it has a moisturizing effect on the skin. It can be used for cold dishes.
- Suitable for
- your own composition of oils
- Natural ingredients
- For DIY cosmetics
- ingredient for cosmetics
- plastic bottle
Customers who bought this product also bought: